Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are Parbold Pink Pantherss Ltd (hereafter referred to as PPP), and we are the data controller for the personal information about you that we store and handle. We are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of your information in line with the Data Protection Act (DPA) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) (GDPR). This privacy statement describes how we use the personal information about you that we gather when you visit our websites or contact us.

What data we gather

When you register with us for one of our services, we collect and keep the following information about you.

We collect the following information from you: We gather information that you voluntarily give us with. This includes the following:

• Your full name, email address, physical address and/or postal code, mode of payment, and telephone number. This information is collected in a variety of ways, including when you enter it while using our service, engage with our Customer Service representatives, or participate in surveys or marketing initiatives.

• Information that you supply us with whether you choose to offer account settings, establish preferences in your account, or otherwise provide us with information via our service or elsewhere;

• We do not save any of your personal financial or credit card information.

We automatically gather the following information: We gather information about you and your use of our service, as well as information about your computer or other device used to access our service (such as mobile devices, operating system, browser). This information comprises the following:

• Your behaviour on the service, including matching user profiles, viewing history, and search queries;

• Information about your contacts with Customer Service, such as the date, time, and reason for your contact, chat transcripts, and, if you contact us by phone, your phone number and call recordings;

• Unique device identifiers or other identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, page view statistics, referral URLs, IP address (which may provide us with information about your general location), browser and standard web server log information;

• Data gathered via the use of cookies and other technologies, such as ad data (such as information on the availability and delivery of ads, the site URL, as well as the date and time). For more information, please see our Cookies section.

We do not gather any personal information about you that is not necessary for us to deliver, monitor, and improve our service.

Why are we collecting it?

We collect information in order to supply, facilitate, analyse, administer, improve, and customise our service delivery and support operations in compliance with our contractual duties to you. For instance, we utilise data to:

• Handle your registration, orders, and payments, as well as communicate with you about these and other matters;

• Secure access to our services, account management, and quality assurance;

• Determine your general geographic area in order to deliver localised content, present you with information we believe is important to your business, and assist us in responding to inquiries and requests promptly and efficiently;

• Prevent, identify, and investigate potentially unlawful or banned acts, including fraud, and to enforce our agreements;

• Conduct customer research and analysis, enhance our service (including user interface experiences), and optimise content selection, search and relevance algorithms, as well as delivery;

• Communicate with you about our service in order to provide you with news, information about new features or content available on our services, and customer surveys;

· Track the effectiveness of our marketing activities and gain a deeper understanding of our customers;

• Assist you with operational requirements such as password resets and other questions about your use of the service.

How and where are we going to process it

Our team in the United Kingdom processes the personal data we acquire from you and process in connection with our services. This information is stored on servers located inside the European Union for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance.

We make no automatic decisions based on your personal information.

What we do to safeguard it

We take your information’s security extremely seriously. To ensure the effective and secure processing of your personal information and to protect it from loss, theft, and unauthorised access, use, and modification, we employ comprehensive data protection and information security policies and procedures that are certified to international standards ISO 9001 and ISO 27001, as well as reasonable administrative, logical, and managerial safeguards.

We employ numerous levels of firewalls, specialised devices that detect and thwart infiltration attempts, and encryption technologies that jumble data as it travels from system to system. We have strict physical security protocols in place to protect our data centres from unauthorised entry. We patch our systems on a regular basis and use independent security professionals to conduct penetration testing in order to uncover vulnerabilities in our systems and enable them to be patched proactively.

Regrettably, no security mechanism can offer 100 percent protection. As a result, we are unable to ensure the security of your information.

With whom it may be shared

We disclose your information for the following reasons and to third parties:

Members of the Community: Your contact information, company name, and job title may be shared with other members of the UK Construction Online community.

Other Service Providers: We employ other service providers (i.e. firms, agencies, or contractors) to undertake tasks on our behalf or to help us in providing services to you. For example, we contract with service providers to provide infrastructure and information technology services, to develop software that enables us to manage our business, to process credit card transactions or other forms of payment, to collect debts, to analyse and enhance data (including data about users’ interactions with our service), and to conduct and administer consumer surveys. These service providers may have access to your personal information in the process of delivering these services. We do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than to perform services for us.

PPP and its Service Providers may share and utilise your personal and other information in the following circumstances:

• Ensure compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, legal processes, and governmental requests;

• Enforce relevant conditions of use, including conducting investigations into any infractions;

• Detect, prevent, or resolve unlawful or suspected criminal activity (including payment fraud), as well as security or technical concerns;

· Protect PPP, its customers, and the public from injury to their rights, property, or safety, as needed or authorised by law.

Transfers of business assets: We will transfer information, including personal information, in connection with any reorganisation, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, provided that the beneficiary agrees to treat your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Additionally, you have the option of disclosing your information in the following ways:

• While using our services, you may have the opportunity to publish some information publicly, and the information you reveal may be used by third parties;

• Certain features of our services may include tools that enable you to share information via email, social media, or other sharing apps, all through the clients and programmes on your smart device, and the receivers may use the information you reveal;

• Social browser plugins (such as those given by Facebook, Twitter, and Google) enable you to share information on those sites. Social plugins and apps are managed by the social network and are subject to the social network’s own terms of service and privacy policies.

The only other time we will disclose your information to a third party is if we are forced to do so by law or to combat fraud.

How long do we retain it?

Under UK tax legislation, we are obligated to retain our customers’ basic personal data (name, address, and contact information) for a minimum of six years plus the current year, at which point it will be deleted. We will retain your information for marketing purposes until you indicate us that you no longer desire for us to retain it.

Your legal rights

You can request access to your personal information and have it corrected or updated if it is wrong or out of date.

This may be accomplished by accessing the service’s account settings pages, where you can view and alter a variety of account-related information. To use this feature, you must be logged in. Additionally, you may request that we erase any personal information we may have on you. You may also contact us directly.

If you have consented to the use of your information for specific reasons, such as alerting you about relevant services and offers that may be of interest to you, you may revoke your permission at any time.

Please contact us at [email protected] to make requests or if you have any other questions about our privacy practises.

We reserve the right to deny requests that are unreasonable or not required by law, including those that would be exceedingly impracticable, would take an excessive amount of technological work, or would expose us to operational risks such as fraudulent. We may preserve information as necessary or authorised by relevant laws and regulations, with to honour your preferences, for invoicing and record-keeping reasons, and to carry out the objectives indicated in this privacy statement.

If you desire to lodge a complaint regarding our handling of your personal data, please contact us and we will examine the problem.

If you are dissatisfied with our answer or feel we are processing your personal data unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

How to contact us

If you need to contact us for any reason, including to obtain assistance with your account and service or to question any element of this data privacy policy or our use of your personal information, please email us at [email protected] You may also write to us at Parbold Pink Panthers, 7 Cottage Leap, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3XP.

Please be aware that if you contact us for assistance, we may need to verify your identification to ensure your safety and ours.

Additional websites

Our websites may include links to the websites of other organisations. This privacy statement only applies to our websites; you should read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of any other websites to which you connect. We are not liable for your use of these websites.

Cookies

What exactly are cookies?

Cookies are little data files with alphanumeric identifiers that are often transmitted to and stored on your device when you visit and use websites and online services. They are frequently used to make websites run or work more effectively, as well as to offer reporting information and aid in the customization of services or advertising.

Why is PPP making use of cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of purposes. For instance, we use cookies to ensure that our systems recognise your browser and give you with tailored information. Additionally, we use cookies to make it easier to use our services by remembering your login credentials, to offer and analyse our services, to learn more about our users and how they interact with the service, and to provide and customise marketing or advertising. We want you to be informed about our use of these technologies, which is why this notice describes the technologies we use, what they do, and how you may opt out of their usage.

Which cookies do we employ?

We may utilise the following cookie types:

Cookies that are essential necessary for the operation of our website or online service. For instance, we or our Service Providers may use these cookies to authenticate and identify our members who visit our websites and applications in order to offer them with our service. Additionally, they assist us in enforcing our Terms of Service, preventing fraud, and maintaining the security of our service.

Cookies for service improvement: These cookies are not required, but they assist us in personalising and optimising your user experience. For instance, they assist us in remembering your preferences and save you from having to re-enter previously supplied information (for example, during member sign up). Additionally, we use these cookies to gather information about our visitors’ use of the service (such as popular pages, site usage trends, click-through and other information) in order to improve and customise the service. Deleting some sorts of cookies may result in our service becoming less functional.

Our website makes use of Google Analytics cookies to help us track user behaviour and page requests more precisely. This guarantees that the service provides the most intuitive user experience possible:

How can I exercise my right to opt-out of cookies and other forms of internet tracking?

Most browsers’ help menus will explain how to prohibit your browser from accepting new cookies entirely. Additionally, you may stop or delete browser add-ons’ use of comparable data. However, because cookies enable you to enjoy some elements of our website, we recommend that you leave them enabled. If you do decide to leave cookies enabled, be sure to log out of any logged-in services when finished using a shared computer.

Is PPP compatible with other technologies?

At times, we employ comparable technologies to cookies, such as browser storage and plugins (e.g. HTML5 and WebSQL). Certain of these technologies, like cookies, may retain tiny amounts of data on your device. We may use these and other technologies in a similar manner to cookies, for example, to enforce our agreements, prevent fraud, and analyse how our service is used. There are a variety of mechanisms for exercising choice in relation to these technologies. For instance, many major browsers have an option to delete browser storage, which is typically located in the settings or preferences area . For further information, see your browser’s help feature or support area.

Modifications to this privacy statement

We will update this privacy statement as necessary to comply with evolving legal, regulatory, and operational requirements. Continued use of the service following the implementation of any such updates constitutes acceptance of such changes. If a substantial change occurs that may have a negative effect on you, we will warn you via a conspicuous notification on our web sites. If you do not desire to accept any changes to this privacy statement, you may terminate your use of the service in line with our terms and conditions and, of course, exercise your privacy rights as described above.